BSP Ranking_Website Header

2019 - 2nd Quarter #1 Overall | 2019 - 1st Quarter #1 Overall | 2018 - 3rd Quarter #1 Overall | 2018 - 2nd Quarter #1 Overall

Tennessee Overall Ranking

RankBank NameCityTotal Assets ($000)Net Interest Margin RankNoninterest Income RankTotal Overhead RankAsset Quality RankROAE RankOverall Rank
1First Century BankTazewell410,088 54435027936.6
2Wilson Bank and TrustLebanon2,694,087892645152339.6
2First Volunteer BankChattanooga1,004,6504249473339.6
4Bank of Putnam CountyCookeville860,446127283541441.0
5Citizens BankHartsville230,589167551511742.0
6Citizens Tri-County BankDunlap903,8082529391071342.6
7Citizens National BankSevierville1,059,779737620301843.4
8Commercial Bank & Trust CompanyParis771,684652075352544.0
9Truxton Trust CompanyNashville481,5281236852544.2
9Coffee County BankManchester195,614236722105444.2
11First National Bank of ManchesterManchester295,786407619672445.2
12Citizens Community BankWinchester231,5625952596845.8
13Security Bank and Trust CompanyParis458,97092563354646.4
15First Commerce BankLewisburg428,09884123149647.2
15First Vision Bank of TennesseeTullahoma269,616655060134847.2
17INSOUTH BankBrownsville329,889171512277747.6
18American Bank & Trust of the CumberlandsLivingston246,670584871174547.8
19Farmers BankPortland681,425523372533348.6
20Pinnacle BankNashville26,412,028104395346649.6
21Apex BankCamden583,399113115119149.8
21Bank of WaynesboroWaynesboro173,878133389843049.8
23Bank of TennesseeKingsport1,422,403766259243451.0
24FirstBankNashville5,929,753275129593751.4
25First Tennessee Bank, National AssociationMemphis41,988,7001102140682051.8
26First National Bank of PulaskiPulaski863,968816932552953.2
27Citizens BankElizabethton915,535488113702853.4
28Security Federal Savings Bank of McMinnvilleMcMinnville211,483874044584454.6
28Independent BankMemphis1,037,6701016110865154.6
30First Alliance BankCordova141,0061558121166555.0
30Peoples Bank & Trust CompanyManchester103,6292271102206055.0
32First Freedom BankLebanon467,836688923603855.6
33SouthEast BankFarragut1,747,793734876226055.8
34Andrew Johnson BankGreeneville378,727348278434356.0
35Commercial BankHarrogate1,294,778679417931056.2
35Bank of Perry CountyLobelville173,2552182641021256.2
37Volunteer State BankPortland827,3901041352311056.4
38First National Bank of OneidaOneida219,661574561566456.6
39Heritage Bank & TrustColumbia173,7447940100263956.8
40First National Bank of TennesseeLivingston861,420907624544257.2
40Peoples Bank of Middle TennesseeShelbyville155,6645610337365457.2
42Bank of CrockettBells176,7861221137291657.4
43Bank of Lincoln CountyFayetteville148,06358297654158.0
44Bank of FrankewingFrankewing294,189526854833558.4
45BankTennesseeCollierville309,482338279376258.6
46Peoples Bank of East TennesseeMadisonville219,779931120904759.4
46Sumner Bank & TrustGallatin187,603711155365259.4
48Citizens Bank of LafayetteLafayette931,5977140421063959.6
49Legends BankClarksville498,418836457425359.8
50McKenzie Banking CompanyMcKenzie131,142271361361960.0
*Data Provided by Banks Street Partners(BSP) | Source: S&P Global Market Intelligence

Calculation Notes

  • All data in this report is bank level and is as of or for the 12 months ending June 30, 2019 (unless noted otherwise)

  • For banks that elect subchapter S status, return on average assets and return on average equity are adjusted to reflect the impact of a 25% corporate tax rate

  • Asset quality index is the sum of (Adjusted Loans 30-89 PD/Loans) + (Adjusted Loans 90 PD/Loans) + (Adjusted NPLs/Loans) + (Adjusted OREO/Loans) + (Net Chargeoffs/Avg Loans). Adjustments are made to exclude loans for which repayment of principal is wholly or partially guaranteed by the US Government.

  • Overall ranking is based on an unweighted average of Net Interest Margin rank, Noninterest Income rank, Total Overhead rank, Asset Quality rank and ROAE rank.